Thomson Reserve drew a strong response over its launch sales period, with buyers purchasing 1,143 of its 1,268 homes at an average price of S$2,900 per square foot (psf).
The 90.1% take-up, covering the VIP preview on 30 October and public launch on 31 October 2026, makes it the year’s best-selling new condominium launch by launch-period sales volume. It also places Thomson Reserve among the strongest-performing mega-developments in recent years, ahead of Parktown Residence’s 1,041 sales during its February 2025 launch weekend.
The result stands out for more than its scale. Buyers took up every 3- and 4-bedroom home, as well as all 2-bedroom-plus-study units, showing strong interest in configurations offering more space and flexibility.
Receive the latest pricing and unit availability!
How does Thomson Reserve compare with other mega-launches?
| Development | Launch | Total homes | Homes sold at launch | Share of total homes sold |
| Thomson Reserve | October 2026 | 1,268 | 1,143 | 90.1% |
| Parktown Residence | February 2025 | 1,193 | 1,041 | 87.3% |
| Normanton Park | January 2021 | 1,862 | About 600 | About 32.2% |
Selling more than 1,100 homes during an opening sales period is a substantial result, particularly for a development with over 1,000 units.
Thomson Reserve sold 102 more homes than Parktown Residence at launch, while also achieving a higher proportion of total units sold. Both projects crossed the 1,000-sale mark, placing them well ahead of another notable mega-launch, Normanton Park, which moved about 600 homes on its opening weekend in January 2021.
Market experts also identified Thomson Reserve as the strongest launch of 2026 by opening sales volume, surpassing the 853 homes sold at Tengah Garden Residences in April.
Three- and four-bedroom homes sell out
The sales breakdown offers a closer look at what buyers chose. All 350 3-bedroom homes and 174 4-bedroom homes sold during the launch period. Buyers also purchased all 200 2-bedroom-plus-study units and 26 of the 28 5-bedroom suites.
| Unit configuration | Total units | Units sold | Take-up |
| 2-bedroom, excluding study layouts | 516 | 393 | 76.2% |
| 2-bedroom plus study | 200 | 200 | 100% |
| 3-bedroom, including premium and study layouts | 350 | 350 | 100% |
| 4-bedroom, including premium and study layouts | 174 | 174 | 100% |
| 5-bedroom suites | 28 | 26 | 92.9% |
| Total | 1,268 | 1,143 | 90.1% |
This suggests buyers were willing to commit to larger homes despite their higher overall prices. The full take-up of 2-bedroom-plus-study layouts may also reflect interest in an extra room for working from home, family use or changing needs.
According to UOL Group Limited (UOL) and CapitaLand Development (CLD), the majority of buyers were Singaporeans purchasing for their own stay and investment. The developers attributed the strong response to the project’s spacious homes and established neighbourhood, including access to schools, nature parks and the Upper Thomson dining stretch.
Receive the latest pricing and unit availability!
They also reported 32,000 visitors across two weekends of public preview, indicating substantial interest before bookings opened.
Launch prices started from S$1.544 million
Pricing likely played a part in turning that interest into purchases. Advertised launch prices began at S$1.544 million for a 592 sqft 2-bedroom unit, S$2.503 million for a 947 sqft 3-bedroom unit, and S$3.388 million for a 1,238 sqft 4-bedroom unit.
Market experts pointed to the entry prices as a possible draw, particularly for buyers seeking a new home in an established neighbourhood. While the project’s average price provides a useful reference, the total purchase price remains central to what a household can afford.
Read more: Evaluating Thomson Reserve from a long-term investment point of view
At the upper end, the highest reported transaction was S$5.98 million for a 1,808 sqft 5-bedroom suite on the 30th floor of the Luxury Collection, equivalent to S$3,306 psf. The highest reported psf price was S$1,334 for a 4-bedroom premium home that detached S$4.56 million. Both reported prices were after launch discounts.
The near sell-out of 5-bedroom suites shows that demand extended beyond the lowest entry prices, although these homes accounted for a relatively small part of the project.
An established Thomson location may have helped
Thomson Reserve’s surroundings offer another explanation for its reception. The 99-year leasehold project at Bright Hill Drive has a sheltered walkway connection to Upper Thomson MRT station on the Thomson-East Coast Line, with Thomson Plaza and the area’s dining options nearby.
Read more: Thomson Reserve: More than just an MRT-connected condo
For families already living around Thomson, this combination may make moving into a new development possible while keeping familiar amenities and routines. Ai Tong School is within 1km, according to the developers.
There has also been a substantial gap between mega-launches in the neighbourhood. JadeScape, with 1,206 units, launched in September 2018, around eight years before Thomson Reserve. This may have helped build demand among households seeking a new home in the area.
Within Thomson Reserve, six towers occupy a five-hectare site, with 88% of the land dedicated to landscaping, water features and recreational facilities. The development is expected to obtain its Temporary Occupation Permit in the second half of 2030.
What does Thomson Reserve’s sales performance suggest for the market?
Thomson Reserve’s launch indicates that a large project can attract substantial demand when buyers respond to its location, layouts and pricing. In this case, interest translated into purchases across both smaller and larger homes.
However, one successful launch does not mean every upcoming project will see the same response. Market experts continue to describe buyers as selective, with transport access, nearby amenities and the overall purchase price influencing their decisions.
For buyers still considering Thomson Reserve, 125 homes remained at the end of the reported launch period: 123 2-bedroom units without study layouts and two 5-bedroom suites. Availability may change as sales continue.
The post Thomson Reserve sells 90.1% at launch, with all 3- and 4-bedroom homes taken up appeared first on .